Privacy Policy

Australian Medieval Combat Federation Privacy Policy

1    Who Are We

Your privacy is important to the Australian Medieval Combat Federation , as defined at the end of this privacy policy. This Privacy Policy provides information about the personal information that the Australian Medieval Combat Federation collect and the ways in which they may use, hold and disclose this personal information.

The Australian Medieval Combat Federation will collect and use your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

When used in this document, depending on the context, “we,” “our” and “us” refers to the Australian Medieval Combat Federation/AMCF

2    AMCF Privacy Policy

Protecting personal information is fundamental to the Australian Medieval Combat Federations relationship with our supporter, members, players and business partners. All personal information received in connection with an Australian Medieval Combat Federations product or service, or in the conduct of the Australian Medieval Combat Federations business, is therefore treated seriously, having regard to the Australian Medieval Combat Federations legal obligations.

Personal information is information that identifies you or could identify you. The Australian Medieval Combat Federation are subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

3    Information Collected

Generally, the Australian Football Bodies collect personal information directly from your use of Fox Sports Pulse and any registration you make to participate with or receive information from, the Australian Football Bodies and any business relationship between you and us including via email.  The personal information which the Australian Football Bodies collect and hold includes:

•             your name, age, billing and/or shipping address, email address, gender, occupation, telephone number(s) and your AMCF club support;

•             information about dealings with the AMCF and AMCF Clubs, including membership history, and subscriptions for AMCF services;

•             your AMCF event attendance history where use your AMCF membership to obtain entry into a venue

•             opinions and beliefs provided via surveys and questionnaires.

In addition, you may also provide to us and we may collect and hold additional personal information, such as:

•             your credit card information; and

•             details of the items ordered or purchased from us.

We also may collect additional non-personally identifiable information (for example, browser version, IP address) that will provide information regarding the general use of the AMCF website. 

By providing us with personal information, you consent to that information being collected, used, disclosed and stored in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you do not give personal information to us, it may affect our ability to provide you with products and/or services.

Where we engage with you multiple times over a short period in relation to the same matter, we may not provide you with a separate notice about privacy each time we engage with you however we will always provide you with an opportunity to opt–out of receiving communications about that matter within each of those communications..

4    Opt-Out/Unsubscribe

You can easily unsubscribe at any time you want to our communications by contacting us using the contact details specified in paragraph 9 of this Privacy Policy or by following the instructions contained in an e-mail. 

It may take some time to put an opt-out or an unsubscribe in effect so you may still receive communications from us for several weeks after your request is received.

In the event that you opt-out from receiving communications from the Australian Medieval Combat Federation you will still be contacted in relation to the administration of your AMCF registration (for example team lists, change of venue etc). 

5    Information from Third Parties

During the course of business, the Australian Medieval Combat Federation may also collect personal information that is given to them by a third party (for example, a corporate partner or sponsor of Australian Medieval Combat Federation or information that is on a publicly maintained record). This information forms part of the personal information described in this policy. The Australian Medieval Combat Federation will not intentionally solicit personal information that is unintentionally disclosed.

6    Storage of Personal Information

Wherever reasonably practicable, the Australian Medieval Combat Federation will store personal information on data servers that are owned and controlled by the Australian Medieval Combat Federation and are located within the geographical borders of Australia. However, some of your personal information may be transferred, stored, processed, used or disclosed overseas by the Australian Medieval Combat Federation or by the Australian Medieval Combat Federations third party service providers. In particular, as at the date this privacy policy was most recently updated, your personal information may be disclosed to recipients in the USA, Gibraltar, China and other countries from time to time.  

This may happen if our service providers are located overseas, or if transactions, information, services or products have an overseas connection. Where such parties are located overseas, you may have rights to enforce such parties’ compliance with applicable data protection laws, but you may not have recourse against those parties under the Australian Privacy Act in relation to how those parties treat your personal information.  

You agree to the disclosure and use of such personal information in accordance with this privacy policy, and consent to its disclosure overseas and its use by third parties, including our service providers, in the USA Gibraltar, China and such other countries in which those parties or their computer systems may be located from time to time, where it may be used solely for the purposes described in this privacy policy, without us being responsible for such use (or for any breach). 

7    Use & Disclosure of Personal Information

Australian Medieval Combat Federation collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for purposes including, without limitation:

•             to verify your identity;

•             •             to provide, and to assist the Australian Medieval Combat Federation with providing products and services to you, to manage and account for the products and services, and to improve the products and services;

•             to manage Australian Medieval Combat Federations relationship(s) with you;

•             to provide you with information about events, products and/or services that may interest you;

•             to facilitate the internal business operations of the Australian Medieval Combat Federation;

•             to promote and market Australian Medieval Combat Federations events, products or services; 

•             to enable corporate partners and sponsors of the Australian Medieval Combat Federation, including individual clubs, as well as their related bodies corporate, to market and promote their products and services to you; and

•             to our third party service providers in connection with any of the above.

The Australian Medieval Combat Federation may also disclose personal information where it is otherwise permitted to do so by law.

Where you provide your personal information directly to one Australian Medieval Combat Federation, although it may be disclosed to the Australian Medieval Combat Federation, that personal information will not ordinarily be shared with a different Australian Medieval Combat Federation.  However, there may be some circumstances where this personal information is shared between Australian Medieval Combat Federation.  

You consent to the Australian Medieval Combat Federation using your personal Information for sending you information, including promotional material, about the Australian Medieval Combat Federation, or Australian Medieval Combat Federations products and services, as well as the products and services of third parties, now and in the future.  You also consent to us sending you such information by means of direct mail, email, SMS and MMS messages.  You can contact us using the contact details specified in paragraph 9 if you do not want to receive marketing information from us.

The Australian Medieval Combat Federation do not otherwise disclose personal information without your permission, unless the disclosure is:

•             in accordance with this privacy policy or any agreement you enter into with us; or

•             required or authorised by law, including without limitation the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

8    Accessing Australian Medieval Combat Federations Official Site

“Australian Medieval Combat Federation Official website” refers to the official Australian Medieval Combat Federation website with its top-level domain located at www.australianmedievalcombat.com, all related sub-domains for State Teams. You need not disclose your identity to us in order to visit Australian Medieval Combat Federations Official Site, except where personal information is voluntarily supplied, however our  internet server may automatically record details about any computer used to access the website (such as the IP address, domain name and browser type), the date and time of access, and details of the information downloaded. This information is used for internal statistical purposes and to improve Australian Medieval Combat Federations Official Site.

Cookies

The Australian Medieval Combat Federation may use “cookies” on Australian Medieval Combat Federation Official Site. A cookie is a small text file that we may place on your computer. Usually, cookies are used as a means for our websites to remember your preferences and are thus designed to improve your experience of Australian Medieval Combat Federations Official Site. Cookies may collect and store personal information about you. 

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent.  Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from our website or linked sites then you may not be able to gain access to all of the content and facilities on AFL Online.

Website Analytics

When you visit and browse Australian Medieval Combat Federations Official Site, our website host and some third party service providers may collect information for statistical, reporting and maintenance purposes.

Subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy, this information is used to administer and improve the performance of Australian Medieval Combat Federations Official Site and will not be used to identify you.  The information may include:

•             the number of users visiting our website and the number of pages viewed;

•             the date, time and duration of a visit;

•             visiting patterns of individuals accessing Australian Medieval Combat Federations Official Site; 

•             the IP address of your computer; and 

•             the path taken through our website. 

The Australian Medieval Combat Federation use website analytic services to help analyse how you use Australian Medieval Combat Federations Official Site (Website Analytics). Website Analytics generate statistical and other information about website use by means including but not limited to cookies which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated is used to create reports about the use of AFL Online. Our third party providers of these services may store this information. The Australian Medieval Combat Federation will not (and will not allow any third party to) use Website Analytics to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to Australian Medieval Combat Federations Official Site. The Australian Medieval Combat Federation will not associate any data gathered from Australian Medieval Combat Federations Official Site with any personally identifying information from any source as part of our use of Website Analytics.

The Australian Medieval Combat Federation treat personal information that may be obtained through cookies and any other information supplied to us (for example if you send us an email) in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Links

Australian Medieval Combat Federations Official Site may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices. 

Children’s Privacy

If you are under 18, you should only use Australian Medieval Combat Federations Official Site with involvement of a parent or guardian. For their protection, we ask that anyone under 18 years of age does not attempt to register with Australian Medieval Combat Federation or otherwise provide us with any personal information without the consent of a parent or legal guardian.

9    Information Security

The Australian Medieval Combat Federation will take reasonable steps to protect all personal information within their direct control from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The Australian Medieval Combat Federation will take reasonable steps to hold information securely in electronic or physical form in access controlled premises or in electronic databases requiring logins and passwords.

10    Contacting the Australian Medieval Combat Federation Regarding Access & Correction and Privacy Complaints

An individual may: 

•             request access to and seek the correction of their personal information held by the Australian Medieval Combat Federation at any time; 

•             make a complaint in relation to an alleged breach of privacy; or

•             submit a query or concern about this Privacy Policy or an Australian Medieval Combat Federations information handling processes,

by contacting the Australian Medieval Combat Federation’s President by email at admin@australianmedievalcombat.com.

Access

You will be required to provide proof of identity in order to obtain access to your personal information. The Australian Medieval Combat Federation may charge an administration fee where access is provided. The Australian Medieval Combat Federation may refuse to provide access if permitted to do so by law.  The Australian Medieval Combat Federation aims to provide access to your personal information within 30 days of a valid request.

Complaints

At all times, privacy complaints:

•             will be treated seriously;

•             will be dealt with promptly;

•             will be dealt with in a confidential manner; and

•             will not affect your existing obligations or affect the commercial arrangements between you and the Australian Medieval Combat Federation.

The Australian Medieval Combat Federations President will commence an investigation into your complaint.  You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint within a reasonable period of time following completion of the investigation.

12   Updates to Privacy Policy

We may vary this Privacy Policy from time to time, by posting an updated Privacy Policy accessible on our website.  This Privacy Policy was last updated on 30 May 2019.